GDPR Compliance

 In Business

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are effective from 25th May 2018. The concepts and principles build upon the Data Protection Act, with some new elements and significant enhancements in terms of the protection of personal data.

As a business we are dedicated to ensuring that we are 100% compliant with GDPR and meet the requirements for transparency, accountability and the protection of individuals’ rights.

We are committed to ongoing assessment in the key areas that we believe are necessary. Our aim is to adopt a privacy by design approach. This ensures that both our customers, as well as those on whom we may hold personal data, are confident that we are adopting best practice.

Our GDPR compliance charter means that you can be confident that we have and will:

Make our staff and contractors aware of GDPR and ensure they understand what it means

  • Ensure our policies and procedures are clear and effective, meaning data is kept securely and used only for appropriate purposes
  • Document what data we hold; reviewing regularly where it came from, why we hold it, what the lawful basis is for holding it and what we do with it
  • Inform people of our approach through a clear privacy policy, which is both transparent and easy to understand
  • Check our procedures, to make certain we deal with personal data in line with all legal requirements
  • Identify the lawful basis that we have for holding and processing personal data
  • Allow anyone on whom we hold personal data, to make a subject access request to find out what personal data we hold on them
  • Review how we obtain individuals’ consent to hold their personal data, and offer the right to withdraw that consent if they wish to do so
  • Undertake data audits, including Privacy Impact Assessments, on a regular basis
  • Develop methods to identify any potential or actual data breaches, informing the relevant parties if this happens
  • Register with ICO and appoint someone with designated responsibility for data protection

In turn, we expect our customers and suppliers to operate in the same manner, ensuring that we all take the steps recommended by the Information Commissioners Office.

Privacy Notice

What and who is this notice for?

This notice is intended to provide you with important information about how we process your personal data. This includes details of what personal data we hold, how we store it, what we do with it, why we hold it and how long we hold it for.

The contents of this notice apply to both clients and prospective clients of Equation Accounting Ltd. Please contact us for a copy of a relevant privacy policy if you are not a client or prospective client.

The below ‘summary information’ section provides some general summary information about what we do with your personal data.

Summary information

In order to provide you with the services detailed in our letter of engagement Equation Accounting must hold and process personal data. We use this information to; Conduct Customer Due Diligence (CDD) checks we are obliged to conduct under law; meet our obligations detailed under our letter of engagement; and, provide you with any additional services we may agree with you to provide.

We hold your personal data on cloud-based software, as spreadsheets stored in the cloud and in some instances, as physical printouts stored in locked filing cabinets.

Data Protection Policy

You should read this privacy notice in connection with Equation Accounting’s data protection policy.

A copy of our data protection policy can be requested at any time from us.

Data Controller’s and Data Protection Officer’s Details

Data Controller: Equation Accounting Ltd

Incorporated in England under Company Number: 06590608

Data Protection Officer: Stephanie Pettitt

How to contact us with any questions

If you would like to contact us, please use the below methods. Please note that our office closes on weekends and English bank holidays. We normally close the office over the Christmas period, including some normal working days, please contact us for more information. If your contact relates to exercising your rights under data protection legislation it will help us if you make your communication in writing (either by post or email).

Email: info@equationuk.co.uk

Telephone: 01202 069611

Post: A10 Arena Business Centre, Holyrood Close, Poole. Dorset BH17 7FJ

Your rights

Under data protection legislation you have eight main rights relating to your personal data:

  1. Right to be informed
  2. Right of access
  3. Right to rectification
  4. Right to erasure
  5. Right to restrict processing
  6. Right to data portability
  7. Right to object
  8. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

For more information on your rights and how we uphold your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website (www.ico.org.uk) and review our data protection policy, which can be accessed from the relevant sections of our website or can be provided on request.

If at any time you would like to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. We recommend that you consult our data protection policy before contacting us.

If you would like to make a complaint about Equation’s handling of personal data and how we have met our obligations under data protection legislation you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Though we would always encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can attempt to resolve your complaint.

Contact and communication

If you provide your personal information it is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. The personal data that you provide will only be used for purposes for which we believe there is a lawful basis.

What how and when is personal data collected?

During initial engagement and thereafter when obliged under MLR 2017 regulations or when your circumstances or business change, we collect personal data such as name, address, postcode, date of birth, telephone number, email address, NI Number and UTR number, as well as government authority issued identification documents to identify you as an individual.

Why we collect your data and on what basis?

The data we hold or process about you enables us to fulfil a legitimate interest, legal obligations 27 to 19 of the MLR 2017 regulations and our contractual obligation to you. We also use it to remind you when to pay your taxes, inform you about our services or to pass on important, relevant taxation updates and announcements.

How and where is the data stored and who has access?

Your data is stored on secure, encrypted, third party cloud software programmes, as spreadsheets stored in the cloud and in some instances, as physical printouts stored in locked filing cabinets. Access is given to HMRC, employees and subcontractors of Equation Accounting Ltd only.

Access to information

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. This is commonly referred to as a ‘subject access’ request. Please note that in most circumstances Equation Accounting reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee of £10 to cover the costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Right to withdraw

You have the right to withdraw your personal data at any time that you wish to do so. If you decide that you no longer wish us to hold your personal data, then please contact our Equation Accounting with your request.

Retention period

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Third parties

Your details are not passed on to any third parties, except in the circumstances detailed below:

  • To provide subcontractors with data they require to ensure the delivery of service. Should we supply your data to a subcontractor we will seek to ensure they have a nominated data controller. Any other data controller will ensure that your personal data is only used for the purposes of delivering products or services, and not for marketing purposes.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer

Details of Third Parties Data is Transmitted to, Reason & Safeguards

Data is transmitted to HMRC for which legal and contractual obligations are in place and to subcontractors for the purpose to deliver contractual services only. Verification, passcodes and / or encryption is used in these transmissions to keep your data safe.

Details of Third Party Countries Data is Transmitted to & Safeguards in Place

Equation Accounting may occasionally need to transfer your data to third parties who are located outside of the EEA. This may include organisations who provide system specific software used to enable our accountancy services. In these situations, your personal data will only be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA, once we have checked that the country or territory has in place an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Contacting Equation Accounting Regarding this Policy

If you need to contact Equation Accounting regarding this policy, please email:

info@equationuk.co.uk

Alternative you can write to Equation Accounting’s registered office.

Complaints

Should you feel that you wish to escalate a complaint then you should contact the Information Commissioners Office, details below:

www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how we use them and the choices you have with regards their use.

By continuing to use www.equationuk.co.uk the “website”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the way described by this notice.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or hard drive or other device when you visit a website. This allows the website to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (known as a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any personal information.

The cookies used on our website fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing.

Targeted Marketing Cookies

We also use cookies to assist in targeted marketing to measure the effectiveness of our marketing, for example by telling us if you have responded to an email campaign that we have sent out.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow websites and applications to remember the choices you make (such as language and the area you are in) and provide more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymous which means they can’t identify you personally. Finctional Cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or recalling where you’ve been on the internet, but help to personalise marketing.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

To keep the website relevant, up to date and easy to use we use analytics to help us understand how people use our website. We can see which parts of our website are most popular, identify errors and test different pages to see what works well.

What do we use Cookies for?

  • To personalise and improve your customer experience.
  • To record the areas of the website you visited, and the time you spent browsing.
  • We use this information to help make the website more user friendly and to help develop the site.
  • To offer the ability to share our website pages on social media sites. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers.

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes. To change your settings, or if you want to be notified every time a cookie is about to be used, you can amend the settings in your web browser to prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, consult the “help tab” of your browser via the menu bar.

The following Cookies are used for analytical and targeting purposes.

  • Google Analytics

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Users contacting this website and/or it’s owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

This Cookie Notice was updated on 17th May 2018, and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.

If you would like more information on Cookies and how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

Recent Posts
email equation

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you soon.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt